Common Terms:

An emulsifier is an agent that allows oil and water to blend in a lotion or cream
Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a good, natural preservative
Surfactants: foaming or wetting agents which lower water's surface tension allowing it to spread out and penetrate more easily. Surfactants give soap its "cleansing action."
Thickeners: substances that add body to lotions and creams.
Preservatives
: agents used to prevent the growth of bacterial activity.

Our Most Used Ingredients and Oils:

Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus armeniaca
Good moisturizer and helps condition the skin. 
Contains: minerals and vitamins, especially high in Vitamin. A..
Excellent for skin protection, since it is both emollient and nourishing.  Its light texture causes it to be readily absorbed by the skin.  It is beneficial in relieving the itchiness caused by eczema and is suitable for sensitive skin or dry and aging skins.  I use it as part of my 'basic blend' for skin care, and it is one of my favorite carrier oils.
Uses: all skin types, very rich and nourishing. Helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin

Aloe Vera Liquid, Aloe Vera Gel
A highly effective moisturizer and an anti-inflammatory. Well known healing and soothing agent for damaged, dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and wounds.  Aloe Vera has been proven to be an effective treatment for skin lesions and burns. Recent research has proven that aloe plus essential oils is a more effective acne synergy than the use of either the aloe or the essential oils (diluted in a carrier oil) alone.  We highly recommend the use of Aloe Vera gel in any skin treatment. Topical uses of Aloe Vera Gel may include acne, sunburn, frostbite (it appears to stimulate blood circulation), shingles, alleviating the effects of radiation treatment, psoriasis, preventing scarring, rosacea, warts, wrinkles from aging, and eczema.  For thousands of years Aloe has been used as a "cure-all".  Some sources say that Aloe Vera was the secret of Cleopatra's complexion.

Beeswax
Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap and is also used in creams, lotions, lip
balms and candle making.

Castor Oil
Attracts  and holds moisture in the skin. Creates a protective barrier on the skin and is soothing, Used in soap for conditioning and fluffy lather. 

Citric Acid - (beta-hydroxytricarballylic acid) A weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a good, natural preservative. For use in candy-making, bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts, etc. Also used to lower product pH level. Enables cleaners to produce foam and work better without need for water softening.

Dead Sea Salt
Mineral rich and less drying than normal sea salt, dead sea salts have been used for millennia to nourish the skin and ease aches and pains. Contains at least 21 different minerals, 12 of which are not found in the water of any other ocean or sea.  Dead Sea Salt is one of the highest natural sources of  Magnesium, said to have amazing skin healing properties. Magnesium is known for accelerating cell metabolism and aids in the skin’s healing process. Some studies indicate that psoriasis sufferers show a shortage of magnesium. Dead Sea Salts have been used to treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, reduce the pain and inflammation of arthritis and rheumatism, and generally aid in relaxation. They also contribute to detoxification of the skin (the largest organ of the body.)

Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Based -Emulsifying Wax NF:
Emulsifying Wax NF or Cetylstearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 Emulsifying Wax
We all know that oil and water won't mix. Emulsifying wax is the little wonder that, when melted into warming oils, will allow you to whip in hydrosols, water, herbal teas to form creams and lotions. All vegetable based.

Foaming Agent
(Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate) - A powder used for making "bubbles" in bath bombs and bath salts. This foaming agent is often used as a substitute for soap, in products where soap has been shown to cause skin sensitivity, so it's even safe to use in children's products.

Fractionated Coconut
Cocos nucifera
Contains 50% lauric acid. Refined coconut oil is more compatible with skin than vegetable oils. It can not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin. Will wash out of sheets, towels, etc. much more easily than most carrier oils. Uses: dryness, itching, sensitive skin

Grapeseed Oil
Vitis vinifera
Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a heavy greasy feeling.  The lightest of oils, contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein.  Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Absorbs easily through the skin. Contains: vitamins, minerals, protein, linoleic acid. Uses: all skin types, odorless, penetrating. very light oil. Slightly astringent, tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne.

Glycerin
Widely used in creams, lotions and soap. This product is made from the coconut and has the unique ability to "draw" moisture from the air thereby keeping moisture locked in your skin. Moisture retentive for lotions. An emulsifier. A humectant (draws water from the air, bringing it to the skin).

Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia californica
Very expensive oil...Jojoba helps to promote a stable lather and is good at conditioning skin. It is an excellent emollient for skin conditions like psoriasis, because it has a chemical composition very close to the skin's own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, and good for sensitive and oily skin. It also helps to unclog the pores and remove any embedded grime, restores and conditions hair. Native Americans have used Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatment for hundred of years. It resembles human sebum, the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple.  It contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen.
Reputed to be a natural wrinkle remover. This is one of our most popular oils due to the fact that it nourishes the skin as no other oil can. It's loaded with vitamins and minerals and leaves the skin silky soft. Excellent for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and hair care too - and best of all - it's totally pure, natural and organic!!
Contains: protein, minerals, plant wax, myristic acid.
Uses: Mimics sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly, Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp. Jojoba is an anti oxidant. Useful for all skin types. Anti-inflammatory, good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. (Personal note - Jojoba is the first oil I reach for for my personal use.)

Olive Oil
Olive oil is excellent as a base oil in soaps, either in whole (Castile soap) or in part.  Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft, supple and younger looking. 

Palm Oil
Superior to other vegetable oils . Palm oil is universal and used in many expensive luxury soaps. A rich source of vitamin A. It is less water-soluble and resists “melting”.

Polysorbate 20
New, nontoxic emulsifier, to dissolve your precious essential oils into water, without the use of alcohol. No, Polysorbate 20 is not an all natural product. But it is derived from Lauric Acid (from Coconut Oil) and is the best way I know to dissolve essential oils into distilled water without adding alcohol.

Rice Bran Oil
Oryza sativa
Oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
New and nourishing - a powerful skin protectant, protects and replenishs skin.  Can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. It's a wonderful oil for itchy "alligator" skin.  Rice bran oil has long been used in Japan to protect and moisturize the skin, but is a relatively new discovery here in the USA. Rice Bran is one of the richer carrier oils, and takes a moment to sink in.  We have seldom experienced a softer, more velvety feel from any of the carriers. Rice Bran oil is also rich in anti-oxidants.

Vitamin E
T50 Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
D-Alpha Tocopherol;
promotes elasticity; an anti-oxidant in base oils.

Shea Butter
A light creamy white emollient, wonderful for dry and delicate skin. Shea Butter has been tested and proven effective at diminishing various signs of aging, skin regeneration in cases of sunburns and scars, wrinkle reduction, and both helping to prevent and reversing sun damage.

Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed Vegetable)
This natural additive is derived from fruit and makes the skin and hair rejuvinate like a freshly bloomed flower.
Used as a thickener/stiffener in lotions,also gives pearliness to hand creams. This is used for adding body to cremes and lotions. Humectant, adds moisture to the skin and rehydrates it.

Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus
Is a great moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin. Great nutritional value for all skin types. Provides minerals, vitamins and proteins that are essential for beautiful skin. Penetrates skin easily and provides a protective barrier against the elements. May be used as a carrier oil, massage oil, or for soap-making. Contains: glucosides, minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein. Uses: Helpful to all skin types. Especially good for eczema. Helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation caused by eczema, psoriasis, any type of dermatitis. Useful against burns and thread veins. Very lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it a good massage oil, and protectant, an excellent baby oil to protect the diaper area..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Product Ingredients:
Souffle
glycerin, glycol monostearate(stearic acid_oliveoil/grapeseed oil) vegetable fat), octyldecanol(antifoam agent), isopropyl palmitate(emulsifier from palmoil), peg-20(emulsifier from peppermint oil leaves), glyceryl stearate (pearlizer,combo of glycerin and stearic acid), ceteareth-14(CastorOil,cactus flower extract), aloe vera, preservatives, stabilizer, water.

Scrub
Ingredients: Dead Sea Salts, Oils of; RiceBran, Sweet Almond, Jojoba, Coconut, Grapeseed and Vitamin E. Fragrances.

Bath Creme
Sodium Laureth Sulfate, cocamidopropyl Betaine (emulsifier), Cocamide DEA(cocont Oil, foamingagent), Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine (water softner to aid foaming), Glydent Antimicrobial, .EDTA-4NA organic chelating agent.(citric acid, vit c) distilled water, Glycerin, Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Castor Oil, Fragrance

Antibacterial Shower Gel
Purified Water, potassium hydroxide (lyeKOH), glycerin, coconut oil, olive oil, oleic acid (Oleic acid comprises 55-80% of olive oil, and 15-20% of grape seed oil.)

Soap-Castile
Olive oil, palm oil, coconut oil, glycerine, purified water, sodium hydroxide, sorbitol from berries, sorbitan oleate (emulsifier), soy bean protein, and water softener

Lip Balm
Sweet Almond Oil, Jojoba Oil, Shea Butter, Mango Butter, Beeswax, Vitamin E, Flavor Oil or Essential Oils.

Solid Perfume
Jojoba Oil, Beeswax and Fragrance Oils

About Us/Contact Us
Wholesale Accounts
About Us/Contact Us
Wholesale Accounts
WebSite Design - KLoweWebDesign
Copyright © 2006 Simple Pleasures. All rights reserved.